Steve Gordon-Rdqlus Creative
11
17
No Comments

Twitterview with Word Genius Steve Gordon of Rdqlus Creative

Written by in Profiles

Against The Grain
We’re here on Twitter with @rdqlus_creative’s mad word genius Steve Gordon…ready to talk design and other stuff, Steve?

Rdqlus Creative
I’m up n here!

Against The Grain
First things first, where does the RDQLUS name come from?

Rdqlus Creative
It was my phrase n college, said n ref 2 evrythng + it was just my style. It stuck so I wanted it on a license pl8

Against The Grain
How did you get your start in graphic design?

Rdqlus Creative
I was an intern @ a $$ institution & got hired as an in-house designer b4 my last smstr of school. How stoked was I?!

Against The Grain
A little birdie told me that u r/were quite the graffiti artist…

Against The Grain
How do u think free form design compares to more structured agency design?

Rdqlus Creative
R u a cop? ;-) Free-form still has structure, but THINK+DO sync up 2 mkng the brain vry instintive. We can over-think @ times

Against The Grain
No not a cop…I promise!

Against The Grain
So, who gave you your “big break”?

Rdqlus Creative
Big brk? Plz, I’m still grindin’. ha! 2 d8, I’d say Bryn Mooth @HOWbrand. Long story, but she had faith n me 4 sum rsn.

Rdqlus Creative
Yeah, they’re gr8! They’re so supprtv of me & I love being able 2 give bck & b a part of the conf action. Hi crew!

Against The Grain
You are very involved in design conferences. How did that evolve?

Rdqlus Creative
As an in-houser, I got 2 choose a conf 2 attnd… chose HOW… SOLD! 4 me it’s alwys about the shared vibe & communication.

Against The Grain
Agreed. HOW has a way of making you feel inspired by the people around you.

Against The Grain
Tell us about your book “100 Habits for Successful Freelance Designers”.

Rdqlus Creative
I wantd 2 do a ref guide of candid info 4 those going solo… w/lots of books on the subject, it reads btwn the lines

Against The Grain
We met via Twitter. How do you think Twitter is changing the way that we do business?

Rdqlus Creative
Some say social media mks us anti-social zombies. I say it shrinks gaps. The best Tweet’s r evn mor social offline!

Against The Grain
I would have to agree. It’s great to be a part of the “water cooler” conversation. We love social media!

Rdqlus Creative
Yep! Ppl hv a plat4m now 2 hv a constnt convo… either join or get talked about @ lunch. Like high school! LOL!

Against The Grain
You seem to know EVERYONE! Assuming you don’t, who are 2 people you have yet to meet but interest you?

Rdqlus Creative
I don’t knw… I don’t knw if ur interestng until I talk 2 u, even the most knwn peeps could blame so it’s hard 2 say

Rdqlus Creative
I guess that means I want 2 meet the WORLD & whittle dwn from there. LOL!

Against The Grain
Love that answer- thanks for the honesty!

Against The Grain
What’s the most important thing we can pass on to the young designers out there?

Rdqlus Creative
LISTEN! U know ur stuff, but it’s not about how badass ur port is. Trust, I learned this 1st-hand! I listen hard now!

Against The Grain
Who is your design hero?

Rdqlus Creative
dont hv any. Rather find amzng’ness n my peers. The distnce btwn being knwn & obscure is only skills+opportunty

Against The Grain
I love that can I use it? “The distnce btwn being knwn & obscure is only skills+opportunity”

Rdqlus Creative
Go rite ahead… I’m 2 for 2 today. That quote… & “tweetroglyphics”! ROCK!

Against The Grain
What’s the future of print?

Rdqlus Creative
Print has often = paper. As long as we can mrk things, we’ll hv print… hello, cavemen? Print on diff stuff… lots!

Against The Grain
Long live print as I always say!

Against The Grain
Office or outside?

Rdqlus Creative
OUTSIDE, hands down… or @ least on-the-move, constantly! Gotzta keep it pushin!

Against The Grain
What are 3 things you cannot live without?

Rdqlus Creative
Simple; 1. my CHROME courier bag full of toys aka my mobile office… 2. my freshy fresh sneakers 3. my constnt curiosity

Against The Grain
What are you working on right now?

Rdqlus Creative
Wrkng on a few iD projects, speakng, consulting w/a few gr8 studios & co-wrkng w/my talented yng colleague @downsdesign

Against The Grain
Make sure you keep us posted where you’re speaking- always love to hear you talk RDQLUS!

Rdqlus Creative
Will do… although I’m still amzd ppl listen @ all. LOL! What do I know????

Against The Grain
We’re taking questions now for Steve Gordon of @rdqlus_creative- be sure to tag with #RDQLUS when asking! THANKS!

@creativesquall
What’s the proudest moment of your career so far?

Rdqlus Creative
Wow… I’d have 2 say the day, no, the second I saw my book on a shelf @ Borders. I almost cried. Just 2 b able 2 show my mom that her hard wrk & sacrifice paid off!

@indiehouse
1st met rdqlus creative on the HOW forum many moons ago ♥ the large personality! Q: HOW has your critiquing style evolved since? ;)

Rdqlus Creative
@indiehouse, hey there! I get mor & mor understanding about the fact that others hv a process & I hv 2 figure that out b4 the critics it’s like cr8v briefing clients. Get the story 1st. I wrk on that constantly

@creativille
Any thoughts on diversity within the design community?

Rdqlus Creative
Gr8 ? … there is still a lack of tru diversity. I think it has a lot 2 do w/historical aspirations & goals… I never knew I could do this as a career. In my community, I was told I had 2 b a doc or lawyer. U knw?

@jeniherberger
What’s ur favorite color (PMS not necessary) and why?

Rdqlus Creative
Good 1! ;-) Gotta say deep blue (perhaps a PMS 540)… calming, cool, but strong & fathoms deep!

Against The Grain
We thank you Steve @rdqlus_creative for your time today…he has generously said you can tweet him questions at any time!